Image
Déclinaison de l'affiche 2024

Illustration : Regina Pessoa

2024 Juries

Among the films in competition, the juries have the sensitive mission of determining the Official Awards, including the Cristal for a Short Film and the Cristal for a Feature Film, and the Special Awards.
Discover the jury members for the 2024 edition’s awards.

Feature Films

Image
Adriana GARCÍA GALÁN - Photo : Federico Bottia
Adriana GARCÍA GALÁN
Artist, Composer, Professor Faculty of Creative Studies, University of the Rosary, Bogotá Colombia
Image
Leonor SILVEIRA
Leonor SILVEIRA
Actress, Portugal
Image
Ilan URROZ
Ilan URROZ
Producer, CEO, Foliascope, France

Contrechamp Feature Films

Image
Alexandre GAVRAS
Alexandre GAVRAS
Producer & Director, KG Productions, France
Image
José Miguel RIBEIRO
José Miguel RIBEIRO
Director, Animator, Producer, Portugal
Image
Inna SAHAKYAN
Inna SAHAKYAN
Director & Producer, Bars Media Documentary Film Studio, Armenia

Short Films

Image
Christian BERMEJO
Christian BERMEJO
Programme Manager, Pixelatl, Mexico
Image
Flóra Anna BUDA
Flóra Anna BUDA
Director & Visual Artist, Hungary
Image
Jérémy CLAPIN
Jérémy CLAPIN
Director, France

Graduation Films

Image
Eric BECKMAN
Eric BECKMAN
Founder & CEO, GKIDS, USA
Image
Julie LOCKHART
Julie LOCKHART
President of Production & Founding Partner, Locksmith Animation, United Kingdom
Image
Jeff ROWE
Jeff ROWE
Director & Writer, Paramount Studios, USA

Courts métrages Off-Limits

Image
Flóra Anna BUDA
Flóra Anna BUDA
Director & Visual Artist, Hungary
Image
Vanja KALUDJERCIC
Vanja KALUDJERCIC
Festival Director, International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR), Netherlands
Image
Raphaëlle STOLZ
Raphaëlle STOLZ
Director, Switzerland

TV & Commissioned Films

Image
Jérémie DEGRUSON
Jérémie DEGRUSON
Director, nWave Pictures, Belgium
Image
Nina SABNANI
Nina SABNANI
Filmmaker, Educator, Researcher, India
Image
Raphaëlle STOLZ
Raphaëlle STOLZ
Director, Switzerland

VR Works

Image
David DOUTEL
David DOUTEL
Director & Producer, BAP – Animation Studios, Portugal
Image
Vanja KALUDJERCIC
Vanja KALUDJERCIC
Festival Director, International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR), Netherlands
Image
Maria Grazia Mattei
Maria Grazia MATTEI
Founder & President, MEET Digital Culture Center

André Martin Jury

The jury for the André Martin Award presents a prize for a French feature film at the Rennes Festival national du film d’animation, as well as a prize for a French short film at the Annecy International Animation Film Festival.

  • Apolline Caron-Ottavi: Editor & Programmer at Cinémathèque québécoise, Montreal
  • Christophe Chauville: Editor-in-Chief of Bref Cinéma
  • Nicolas Metayer: Co-Director of Le Vincennes cinema
  • Mihai Mitrică: Direcotr of Animest Festival, Bucarest 
  • Caroline Vié: Journalist & Film Critic, 20 minutes

City of Annecy Jury

The City of Annecy jury presents a prize in the Perspectives category. This year, it is made up of 3 young Portuguese professionals.

  • Adriana Andrade
  • Carolina Batista
  • Marta Ribeiro

Festivals Connexion Jury

  • Matilda Tavelli: Director of Animatou Festival, Geneva
  • Gaël Labanti: Art Director of Annonay International Festival of First Films
  • Sarah Onave: Progammer of Le Maudit Festival, Grenoble

Jury for the France TV Award for A Short Film

  • Christophe Taudière  

Juries for the CANAL+ Junior Jury Award and Young Audience Award

Novel primary school, year 6 pupils – Annecy – As part of the City of Annecy’s cultural and artistic education initiative

Image
Fatoumata Binta
Fatoumata Binta
Image
Clara Pallanchard
Clara Pallanchard
Image
Joseph Peytavin
Joseph Peytavin

Evire secondary school, year 7 students – Annecy-le-Vieux – Special cinema cursus

Image
Anaëlle Bismuth Houdard
Anaëlle Bismuth Houdard
Image
Gabin Lebon
Gabin Lebon
Image
Romane Pallud Mazza
Romane Pallud Mazza